Services

Services2018-12-10T20:39:14+00:00
Family-Based Petitions

Immigrants who have certain family members who are U.S. citizens or lawful permanent residents may be eligible for an immigrant visa. This process typically involves several steps, all of which Lopez Immigration Law is capable of assisting with.

  • Family Petitions
    • Family petitions involve a U.S. citizen or lawful permanent resident “petitioning” for their family member, who is an immigrant.
  • Fiancé(e) Petitions
    • A U.S. citizen or lawful permanent resident whose fiancé/é is an immigrant residing abroad may request a visa for his or her fiancé/e to come to the United States so they may begin their lives together.
  • Consular Processing (necessary for immigrants outside of the United States)
    • U.S. Consulates abroad interview immigrants wishing to come to the United States and determine whether to issue immigrant visa. This step in the process can be very stressful and overwhelming; however, we take great pride in making the process as seamless/smooth as possible.
  • Applications for Permanent Residence (available for some individuals residing in the United States)
    • Some individuals already residing in the United States lawfully are eligible to adjust status, or in other words, apply for lawful permanent residence from within the United States. They are not required to leave the country and complete consular processing. Lopez Immigration Law can help you determine whether you are eligible for lawful permanent residency.
Waivers of Inadmissibility

When an immigrant wishes to come to the United States, the various immigration agencies must confirm he or she is “admissible” or eligible to do so. Some common reasons individuals are “inadmissible” include unlawful presence in the United States, criminal issues, and fraud or misrepresentation, among others.

Waivers are of particular interest to us and we would be happy to help you determine your eligibility for a waiver.

Removal of Conditions

Certain immigrants who obtain lawful permanent residence through marriage to a U.S. citizen or lawful permanent resident are granted “conditional” permanent residence, which is valid for two years. This occurs if he or she has been married for less than two years on the date he or she becomes a permanent resident.

Towards the end of the two-year conditional permanent residence, the immigrant must apply to “remove” the conditions on his or her status. There are different scenarios which allow an immigrant to remove the conditions. Contact Lopez Immigration Law to learn more and determine whether you qualify.

Deferred Action (DACA)

Initiated in 2012, the Deferred Action for Childhood Arrivals (DACA) program allows certain individuals to apply for deferred action for a period of two years. Deferred action is essentially protection from deportation; however, it offers benefits such as employment authorization to individuals granted DACA. Lopez Immigration Law has extensive experience preparing successful DACA applications as well as renewal applications.

In 2014, an expansion of this program, as well as a similar program for parents of U.S. citizens and lawful permanent residents, was initiated. However, the program has been postponed temporarily. Please follow our blog for the most up-to-date information.

Advance Parole

Advance Parole,” if granted, allows an individual to travel abroad temporarily and provides them with permission to re-enter the United States. Certain immigrants – including Deferred Action for Childhood Arrival (DACA) recipients, Temporary Protected Status (TPS) recipients, and individuals applying for permanent residents – may be eligible for Advance Parole.  Contact Lopez Immigration Law to determine your eligibility for Advance Parole.

U Nonimmigrant Status (U Visa)

U Nonimmigrant Status, often referred to as the “U Visa,” is a visa granted for a temporary period of four years. Individuals who have been the victim of certain crimes may be eligible for a U Visa if he or she has cooperated with law enforcement or government officials in the investigation of the crime and/or prosecution of the individual who is accused. An individual with a U visa is granted work authorization. In most cases, U Visa holders can apply for lawful permanent residence after three years with his or her U Visa. Lopez Immigration Law can help you determine your eligibility for a U Visa.

VAWA Self-Petitions

Although named the Violence Against Women Act (VAWA) applies to men and women, VAWA applies to women and men equally. VAWA allows an individual who was subjected to physical violence or extreme emotional abuse by a spouse or parent who is a legal permanent resident or a U.S. citizen to apply for lawful status in the United States. Many, but not all, individuals granted VAWA will also be eligible for lawful permanent residence. Lopez Immigration Law can help you determine your eligibility under the VAWA.

T Nonimmigrant Status (T Visa)

T Nonimmigrant Status, often referred to as the “T Visa,” is a nonimmigrant status available to individuals who are in the United States because they were the victim of human trafficking. An individual granted a T visa is authorized to work in the United States. In most cases, T Visa holders can apply for lawful permanent residence after three years with his or her T Visa. Lopez Immigration Law can help you determine your eligibility for a T Visa.

Temporary Protected Status (TPS)

When the conditions in a foreign country preclude its citizens from safely returning, the U.S. Department of Homeland Security (“DHS”) may designate it for Temporary Protected Status, or “TPS.” Citizens of these countries, who are living in the United States, may be eligible for TPS.

To view the list of countries currently designated for TPS, check USCIS’ website.

Military Parole in Place (PIP)

The purpose of Military Parole in Place or “PIP” is to honor military-service members who have served our country by streamlining the adjustment of status process for their immediate family members. PIP allows those immediate family members that have a past unlawful entry, but otherwise qualify for a green card based on an immediate family relationship, to potentially obtain a green card without leaving the United States. Contact Lopez Immigration Law to learn whether your family member may be eligible for Military PIP.

Citizenship/Naturalization

Lawful permanent residents of the United States are eligible to become U.S. citizens after several years, assuming they meet all of the requirements for naturalization including: residence in the United States, ability to read, write, and speak English and an understanding of United States history and government, good moral character, and support of the United States constitution and government. Lopez Immigration Law takes great pride in assisting individuals become U.S. citizens and we would be happy to assist you.